Free Shipping Worldwide Delivery at ShoeEver.com
PortugueseGermanFrenchSpanishJapaneseEnglish

Security & Privacy FAQs

Security & Privacy FAQs


Q: Is it safe to purchase from your online shopping site?

A: ShoeEver.com online shopping site uses the Payment Gateway for all online credit card transactions, processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the payment gateway are secured payments.

  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response. 
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by us or any outside party.All transactions are performed under secure GeoTrust® 256Bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) Certificate technology. 
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data. 
  • Braintree is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks. 
  • Braintree at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account.

Q. How secure is my credit card and personal information?

A: Protecting your personal and order information is a priority for online shopping. We want you to be able to order from ShoeEver.com online shopping site with total confidence. As such we have created a secure transaction environment for every online shopper.

At ShoeEver.com online shopping site, we use a secure GeoTrust® 256Bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) Certificate technology for our On-line Ordering system, is the industry standard for encryption technology - to protect your online order information. An SSL Certificate encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information securely passed from you directly to payment gateway. We do not store your credit card details on our servers. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.

Q: Will you sell my personal information?

A: ShoeEver.com online shopping site will not share, sell, trade or disclose your personal information.

Q: How do you use our personal information?

A: We will use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it.

Any information we may collect from you will be treated with strict confidentiality. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent. We might on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions and new products that may be of interest to you.

We might employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf (e.g., outsourced e-mail delivery companies). They will have access to your personally identifying information in order to perform their functions, but may not use the information for any other purposes. In such cases, we will have a nondisclosure agreement with the service provider to ensure your contact information is protected and is not misused. Only with your consent and without charge, will we use your information for direct marketing purposes. You are able to unsubscribe at any time from these communications.

Q: Do you use cookies on your online shopping site?

A: ShoeEver.com online shopping site uses session level cookies only. This is a unique ID which is given to each visitor and the information collected is stored in a temporary location on the server. When the visitor leaves the site the session level information is destroyed. No persistent cookies are used.