Loading... Please wait...
  • My Account
  • Gift Certificates

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

ShoeEver.com online shopping site is strongly committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our content, products and services. We want to provide a safe and secure environment for you and your children. We will endeavor, at all times, to ensure that information provided by you is collected and held in accordance with relevant Australian privacy laws.

Collection of information

In order to properly conduct our services we collect information about you via ShoeEver.com online shopping site. Any information that we collect from you will be used to improve your registration experience, provide you with relevant consumer information, notify you of products, and offers that may be of interest to you as a valued customer.

We have taken appropriate measures to ensure your information is protected. All information provided by you via our site – from credit card details to online forms – is encrypted using secure GeoTrust® 256Bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) Certificate technology and stored in a secure manner. Without your expressed consent we do not disclose personal information to any third parties.

Cookies

ShoeEver.com online shopping site uses session level cookies only. This is a unique ID which is given to each visitor and the information collected is stored in a temporary location on the server. When the visitor leaves the site the session level information is destroyed. No persistent cookies are used.

No sale of personal information

ShoeEver.com online shopping site will not share, sell, trade or disclose your personal information.

Use of personal information

We will use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it.

Any information we may collect from you will be treated with strict confidentiality. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent. We might on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions and new products that may be of interest to you

We might employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf (e.g., outsourced e-mail delivery companies). They will have access to your personally identifying information in order to perform their functions, but may not use the information for any other purposes. In such cases, we will have a nondisclosure agreement with the service provider to ensure your contact information is protected and is not misused. Only with your consent and without charge, will we use your information for direct marketing purposes. You are able to unsubscribe at any time from these communications

Disclosure

There will be occasions where it will be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to third parties. We may be required by law to disclose the information, or we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties if it is reasonably necessary to provide the service you have requested,

For example, if you purchase products from our online shop, we will need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products; passing your contact details on to a local retailer to respond to your enquiry.

However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. Otherwise than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside Shoe Ever, unless you have authorised us to do so, or unless we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

Promotional communications

At ShoeEver.com online shopping site we want to communicate with you only if you like to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want use your information to enhance your shopping experience, you can unsubscribe anytime by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications or unsubscribe within your account.

Personal information access

You may review, change or delete personal information related your use of our online site at any time.
If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, update your details online under the Edit Account section.
We observe proper data security practices for our computers and computer network.
Any information that we no longer required, will be destroyed or made anonymous in a controlled and secure manner in order to prevent any unauthorised persons having access to that information.

Other websites / Links

This Site may contain links to other websites which are not maintained, controlled by or associated with Shoe Ever or its Representatives (Third Party Websites). Third Party Websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

The financial information

Information is used to bill the customer for our products and services. If you elect to pay online using your credit card, your card details are not viewed by us or by any person except you at any time during the transaction. They are encrypted and passed directly to our payment gateway provider, EWay. EWay process the payment and will do all the security checks on the transaction; passing on any information relating to suspected fraudulent activity to relevant authorities. We do not disclose our customer details or credit card information to outside parties.

We reserve the right to use various details to verify information given to us by you. At times, we may use names on customer accounts to compare with information on credit cards. We use your phone numbers and email addresses provided to us to communicate with you about payments. We may also use your addresses to check against credit card billing addresses. This is done only to facilitate a safe and smooth transaction for you, the value customer.

Your security is important to us

Protecting your personal and order information is a priority for online shopping. We want you to be able to order from ShoeEver.com online shopping site with total confidence. As such we have created a secure transaction environment for every online shopper. 

At ShoeEver.com online shopping site, we use a secure GeoTrust® 256Bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) Certificate technology for our On-line Ordering system, is the industry standard for encryption technology - to protect your online order information. An SSL Certificate encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information securely passed from you to eWay payment gateway. We do not store your credit card details. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use

We maintain our database on-site, with a high level of Internet security to prevent any unauthorized access.

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

While Shoe Ever accepts no liability for any material or links posted to the service, if you have any question or concerns relating to our privacy policy, please contact us.

E-mail us from here
Mail: PO BOX Q1171 Queen Victoria Building Sydney NSW 1230 Australia
Tel: 02 9552 1946

Review of Privacy policy

These Privacy policy are subject to change at any time, such changes to be effective as soon as we publish them on our website. Your continued use of our website after any such changes will indicate your acceptance of such changes.



Sign up our newsletter to receive fashion updates & specials
*
*
 

Quick Links

Recent Updates

Questions

 
Free Shipping to 29 Countries from ShoeEver.com